WTB Support of the Technical Variety, 10g

Drop by and talk about anything you want. This is where all cheese-related discussions should go
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

WTB Support of the Technical Variety, 10g

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 18:05

Everything works, except for MSN, and my Firefox start page(buh?).

Fix it thx. =(
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Alja-Markir
Trebuchet Enthusiast
Posts: 5699
Joined: 04 Feb 2007, 21:03
Location: Deep In Space

Postby Alja-Markir » 06 May 2007, 18:08

Uninstall both applications.

Enjoy.

Okay, okay, no seriously, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling them? Better question, what prompted these malfunctions? Any recent system changes?

~Alja-Markir~
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 18:17

Nothing that I can think of. They were all working fine, and then everything stopped, including AIM and other things.

I can only connect to things via FireFox based on IP, or if I have them bookmarked.

It kinda blows sauce.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Alja-Markir
Trebuchet Enthusiast
Posts: 5699
Joined: 04 Feb 2007, 21:03
Location: Deep In Space

Postby Alja-Markir » 06 May 2007, 18:33

Did ya run the standard scans? Virus, spyware, sector etc?

Not sure what would be doing it, but it seems like it's related to your intarweb apps, so I'm gonna try and think about possible problems.

Edit - Try restarting and resetting your internet connection. Try a soft reset via a TCP/IP network disable via your OS, and try a full hardware reset if that doesn't work.

~Alja-Markir~
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 18:35

AIM was working, past tense. =(
I'll do some scans, but I'm not expecting anything.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
JesterJ.
Posts: 6893
Joined: 12 Nov 2005, 23:00
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Postby JesterJ. » 06 May 2007, 18:41

Update AIM (only if you use gay triton, if youre on 5.9 like the cool people..dont). Update FF. Update MSN.

Reinstall.

Delete cookies/history/etc. That might help.
"Good thing we got Jester to carry." -Morgan, January 20th, 2009
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 18:49

Provide me with an IP address for each of the websites required to download an installer for each of these services, and I will obey.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Sable
The Master Chef
Posts: 2040
Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 15:39
First Video: How to Talk Like a Pirate

Postby Sable » 06 May 2007, 18:56

You can only hit via IP address?

That's peculiar. Can you get to any sites at all - Google, for example? Or, more precisely, are you redirected to a particular website (or websites) when you put in another address?

For example, if you type in www.loadingreadyrun.com, do you get redirected to www.buystuffonline.com or some other site that is not LoadingReadyRun?

I have run into a couple of nasties that override or change the DNS server settings that Windows uses to get around the Internet, causing every address to resolve to a bogus web site.

It could also be that the DNS servers that your ISP uses (Or that your DNS is forwarding to) have bounced.

If you can still browse the Net but only do it via IP, something is borked with your name resolution at least - so that's where I'd start to try and troubleshoot.
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 19:01

Yes, that's what the Shaw dude said, was that it was something with the DNS.
It doesn't redirect me, but it does give me a "Page not found, lawlz"


So I can't use Google.com but I can use http://64.233.161.104/
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 19:18

I ran a scan with AVG, and it gave me the following:

kernel32.dll
shell32.dll
ntoskrnl.exe

All three are in /system32, and all three were given "Change" under "Result/Infection".

Also, I'm on IRC. =(
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Sable
The Master Chef
Posts: 2040
Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 15:39
First Video: How to Talk Like a Pirate

Postby Sable » 06 May 2007, 19:19

Hokay, so.

Here's a couple of questions...

1.) Do you have a local router or firewall that sits between you and your modem (Cable or DSL, I'm assuming)? In other words, does your equipment look like this:


Wall jack -> Modem -> Router/Firewall -> You

Or like this:

Wall jack -> Modem -> You

(-> denoting "plugged in to")


In the first case, first unplug your router, wait ten seconds, then plug it back in and see what happens. You -may- get service back this way.

If rebooting your router does not work, do the following (Windows computers only):

1.) Click on Start
2.) Click on "run."
3.) In the window that appears, type "cmd" - no quotes.
4.) In the black window that appears, type ipconfig /release
5.) After this returns you to the prompt, type ipconfig /renew
6.) Once this completes, try to access the Tubes again.

If this still doesn't work, try rebooting your cable/DSL modem (Again, I am assuming this is how you get your Tubes.)


In the second case, first try rebooting your cable/DSL modem. This should automatically cause an IP address renewal on your computer - if it doesn't, follow the ipconfig instructions above.

These are kind of the basic steps - if these don't work, try rebooting completely, too.

Diagnosing PC problems over the Internet is a bit like diagnosing brain cancer with a pointy stick, I'm afraid...
User avatar
browncoat
Posts: 552
Joined: 17 Nov 2006, 17:17
Contact:

Postby browncoat » 06 May 2007, 19:26

Get a second PC on the same modem/router/whatever and see if it shows the same behaviour.
It it doesn't, wipe your harddisk and reinstall windows.
(There might be other, less invasive solutions, but this is easier ^^)
Can't take the sky from me. Again.
User avatar
Sable
The Master Chef
Posts: 2040
Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 15:39
First Video: How to Talk Like a Pirate

Postby Sable » 06 May 2007, 19:39

If his ISP's DNS servers are borked or non-responsive, reinstalling Windows would accomplish less than nothing...
User avatar
browncoat
Posts: 552
Joined: 17 Nov 2006, 17:17
Contact:

Postby browncoat » 06 May 2007, 20:23

Yeah, and in that case, the other computer would have the same problem and he wouldn't do it, right? ; )
Can't take the sky from me. Again.
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 20:31

We have two computers, and they're both having the same issue.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
randompherret
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 May 2007, 17:45
Location: green bay wi
Contact:

Postby randompherret » 06 May 2007, 21:06

Allen! wrote:We have two computers, and they're both having the same issue.


that means its not your computers fault, its the isps dns server.

might unplug thier modem fora couple of mins, when it reconects it might get a new ip / dns server

you also might go to the run box (start / run) and type in "ipconfig /flushdns" this will clean out and dns entries you have saved

you could go to www.whois.ws ( 69.25.212.161 ) and use it to find the ips of sites and do some basic surfing like that
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 21:31

I actually got them to give me alternate DNS server, and those have given me access to MSN and AIM, but still not most websites.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Lord Chrusher
Can't Drink Possible Beers
Posts: 8913
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 22:53
First Video: Door to Door
Location: In England.

Postby Lord Chrusher » 06 May 2007, 22:18

Which ISP?
Image
We are all made of star dust. However we are also made of nuclear waste.
Remember to think before you post.
Image
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 06 May 2007, 22:28

Shaw Cable
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
Link
Posts: 160
Joined: 05 Jan 2007, 06:59
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Contact:

Postby Link » 07 May 2007, 03:29

Try doing a traceroot to google, and see where the hiccup occurs.

Start>run>cmd
tracert google.ca

If it can't find google.ca, substitute the ip address for google, and try the same thing.
(tracert 64.233.161.104)
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 07 May 2007, 09:07

Tracing route to google.ca [66.102.7.104]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 25 ms 23 ms 23 ms 24.83.253.1
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 27 ms 29 ms 23 ms rc1bb-ge5-0-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.69.105]
5 35 ms 28 ms 30 ms rc1wt-pos4-0-0.wa.shawcable.net [66.163.76.126]

6 33 ms 32 ms 28 ms six.sea01.google.com [198.32.180.17]
7 45 ms 38 ms 35 ms 72.14.239.12
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 52 ms * 52 ms 72.14.233.131
10 49 ms * 52 ms 216.239.49.66
11 53 ms 51 ms 53 ms 72.14.233.131
12 49 ms 53 ms 53 ms mc-in-f104.google.com [66.102.7.104]

Trace complete.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts
User avatar
DarkMidget
Posts: 654
Joined: 16 Jan 2006, 17:42
Location: Victoria, B.C
Contact:

Postby DarkMidget » 07 May 2007, 09:36

Hmm, I think I had something similar happen to me... if you can... one sec, I KNOW there was a way to go 'Renew All', and it reset everything.... I forget what program it is >_< sorry, but I know there's a program somewhere that allows you to go 'Renew All' and it should help reset your internet.

If ye plan on phoning Shaw again, ask them about this.
"Every work of art throughout history would be improved by the addition of ninjas" - Unknown

Image
User avatar
Stephen_S
Posts: 386
Joined: 19 Sep 2006, 13:57
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Contact:

Postby Stephen_S » 07 May 2007, 10:18

Try this:

ipconfig /flushdns.
Le grá,

Steve
User avatar
Sable
The Master Chef
Posts: 2040
Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 15:39
First Video: How to Talk Like a Pirate

Postby Sable » 07 May 2007, 10:25

Allen -

Has Shaw resolved their DNS problems yet?

Did they give you any ideas as to what might have happened to their primary DNS servers? Probably not, but thought I'd ask.

If they gave you a new "alternate" DNS server, it might be a backup rig that may not have been online until their primary DNS system crashed, which means it may not have had current DNS propagation information - or it may have just been badly configured.

Hope today the Tubes are treating you better!
Allen!
Uwe Boll Fanboy
Posts: 5190
Joined: 15 Mar 2004, 05:19
Location: Vaultcouver
Contact:

Postby Allen! » 07 May 2007, 10:54

DM: Not sure.

Stephen: Done that multiple times to no success. =(

Sable: From what I was told, the DNS servers I was provided were the ONLY OTHER DNS SERVERS AVAILABLE. The tech commented that if I still wasn't working, it wasn't an issue with the DNS servers, because that would mean nobody would be able to connect via Shaw.

She mentioned something about installing my TCP/IP stack, but said she couldn't walk me through it.
PSNid: Obee1
XboxLive: LastErrand
Undefeated Lord of Donuts

Return to “General Discussion”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests