Your top 5 favorite films of all time
- Patty McPat
- Posts: 528
- Joined: 21 Apr 2004, 19:38
- First Video: I Dont Remember...it was so long ago
- Location: The Jolly Roger
Your top 5 favorite films of all time
Hey I'm still here and bored so here we go...my Top 5 favorite films of all time are as follows:
5. "Moulin Rouge!"
4. "Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
3. "The Breakfast Club"
2. "The Goonies"
1. "Willow"
So what are yours?
5. "Moulin Rouge!"
4. "Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
3. "The Breakfast Club"
2. "The Goonies"
1. "Willow"
So what are yours?
"When God closes a door, punch him in the face"
-Patty-
- Duncan Sex You Up Hauser
- Posts: 276
- Joined: 10 Apr 2004, 21:27
- Location: Where Allen isn't
- Contact:
5. Cabaret
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
3. West Side Story
2. Star Wars episodes IV-VI (the prequels don't exist )
1. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
3. West Side Story
2. Star Wars episodes IV-VI (the prequels don't exist )
1. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Last edited by Duncan Sex You Up Hauser on 29 Nov 2004, 01:07, edited 1 time in total.
I may be love's bitch, but at least I'm man enough to admit it.
- Ever-Infamous Kojiro-san
- Posts: 134
- Joined: 14 Mar 2004, 16:40
- Location: LIVE FROM YOUR MOMMA'S HOUSE!
- Contact:
- Johnny_Lunchbox
- Posts: 521
- Joined: 17 Oct 2004, 17:57
- Location: Everywhere
Geoff wrote:4. Glitter
An old friend of mine was actually in that movie. He plays a DJ. He says "Ladies and gentlemen, <crappy band name>", and got paid five grand for it.
5) (foriegn) Akria Kurosawa's Seven Samurai
4) (old school) Maltese Falcon
3) (creepy suspense) Se7en
2) (just plain wierd) Donnie Darko
1) (kung fu movie) Game of Death
If memory serves me correctily, Bruce Lee hits Kareme Abdul Jabar in the mommy-daddy-button at least three times within one fight scene in Game of Death. And I'm horrible at picking 'favorites'... I'm sure I could come up with at least two more lists of 'favorites' from each genre and be just as true to my 'favorite' as this one.
- Patty McPat
- Posts: 528
- Joined: 21 Apr 2004, 19:38
- First Video: I Dont Remember...it was so long ago
- Location: The Jolly Roger
- Kathleen
- LRR Crew
- Posts: 2917
- Joined: 12 Mar 2004, 19:43
- First Video: Season 1 Halloween Special
- Location: Vancougar
- Contact:
5) A Boy Named Charlie Brown
4) The Virgin Suicides
3) Donnie Darko
2) Ghost in the Shell (the first one)
1) Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail
That was hard for me for a different reason it was probably hard for the rest of you - I'm not a huge movie fan. These are probably the five movies that have most stuck in my head after seeing them, but that said, I don't see many, and I don't care about most of the ones I see...
I don't know why Graham is friends with me really...
(edit:)
Well, forgot Battle Royale (Alex should know what I'm talking about, and I really liked that - although it disturbed the HELL out of me) so I'll rank that at number 6.
4) The Virgin Suicides
3) Donnie Darko
2) Ghost in the Shell (the first one)
1) Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail
That was hard for me for a different reason it was probably hard for the rest of you - I'm not a huge movie fan. These are probably the five movies that have most stuck in my head after seeing them, but that said, I don't see many, and I don't care about most of the ones I see...
I don't know why Graham is friends with me really...
(edit:)
Well, forgot Battle Royale (Alex should know what I'm talking about, and I really liked that - although it disturbed the HELL out of me) so I'll rank that at number 6.
HOLY SHIT GUYS! BEARS!
- Kathleen
- LRR Crew
- Posts: 2917
- Joined: 12 Mar 2004, 19:43
- First Video: Season 1 Halloween Special
- Location: Vancougar
- Contact:
Tapir, please don't take this personally:
I used to love the little mermaid. I remeber it from grade 5, it was one of the first movies I saw after I came to Canada. Now, I saw it again a couple of years ago, and it made my jaw drop. I don't know why I didn't notice it at the time, but the Little Mermaid has the be the most sexist peice of crap I've ever seen. I can't stand the idea of showing that movie to any kids I may or may not have - it basically tells girls they can't be happy unless they've got a man in their life, and they're all in training to be wives.
If I have kids, it'll be Gibli films all the way. Those are excellent films for young girls. They're every bit as magical and nice as Disney films, but they present women as capable independant people, and did so about 20 years before Disney clued into the idea.
I used to love the little mermaid. I remeber it from grade 5, it was one of the first movies I saw after I came to Canada. Now, I saw it again a couple of years ago, and it made my jaw drop. I don't know why I didn't notice it at the time, but the Little Mermaid has the be the most sexist peice of crap I've ever seen. I can't stand the idea of showing that movie to any kids I may or may not have - it basically tells girls they can't be happy unless they've got a man in their life, and they're all in training to be wives.
If I have kids, it'll be Gibli films all the way. Those are excellent films for young girls. They're every bit as magical and nice as Disney films, but they present women as capable independant people, and did so about 20 years before Disney clued into the idea.
HOLY SHIT GUYS! BEARS!
- Duncan Sex You Up Hauser
- Posts: 276
- Joined: 10 Apr 2004, 21:27
- Location: Where Allen isn't
- Contact:
I can only say four definitively, after that there are too many movies I love. These are the ones off the top of my head I can watch a number of times and still get something out of them. I take movies pretty seriously.
4 Yojimbo
3 The Seven Samurai
2 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1 The Godfather (parts 1 and 2)
4 Yojimbo
3 The Seven Samurai
2 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1 The Godfather (parts 1 and 2)
The misfortune of the wise is better than the prosperity of the fool. -Epicurus... or was it ME!?
[Roger, back on The Island]
[Roger, back on The Island]
Damn, this is a hard one, I have seen far too many movies for my own good. Well, we have, in no particular order:
- Boondock Saints
- Hudson Hawk
- Spirited Away
- Kill Bill (Volumes 1and 2, since they are halves of the same movie)
- The Princess Bride
Holy Buddha wrapped in a pita, that was hard.
- Boondock Saints
- Hudson Hawk
- Spirited Away
- Kill Bill (Volumes 1and 2, since they are halves of the same movie)
- The Princess Bride
Holy Buddha wrapped in a pita, that was hard.
"I swear it," said the other mother. "I swear it on my own mother's grave."
"Does she have a grave?" asked Coraline.
"Oh yes," said the other mother. "I put her in there myself. And when I found her trying to crawl out, I put her back."
"Does she have a grave?" asked Coraline.
"Oh yes," said the other mother. "I put her in there myself. And when I found her trying to crawl out, I put her back."
ooOOOOooo Hudson Hawk... I LOVE that movie.... I really have to see that again....... OHHH and LADYHAWK! MUST SEE LADYHAWK RIGHT THIS MINUTE OR DIE... -=runs off=-
He stared down at me and the look in his true brown eyes was lost, hopeless. A little boy who's discovered the monster under the bed is actually real, and it's screwing Mommy.
- Geoff
- Posts: 55
- Joined: 13 Mar 2004, 09:13
- First Video: Probably the first one.
- Location: Victoria, B.C.
- Contact:
But seriously...I've had to think long and hard about this:
1. Almost Famous (Untitled Cut)
2. It's A Wonderful Life
3. John Carpenter's The Thing
4. The Princess Bride
5. Die Hard
Damn...too hard. I might have to revise this.
Honorable mentions to
-Suspiria
-High Fidelity
-Shock
-Don't Look Now (a VERY recent entry...just saw it last night...damn. i could watch it again right now. so very chilling. i've been thinking about it nonstop. almost had to sleep with the light on)
1. Almost Famous (Untitled Cut)
2. It's A Wonderful Life
3. John Carpenter's The Thing
4. The Princess Bride
5. Die Hard
Damn...too hard. I might have to revise this.
Honorable mentions to
-Suspiria
-High Fidelity
-Shock
-Don't Look Now (a VERY recent entry...just saw it last night...damn. i could watch it again right now. so very chilling. i've been thinking about it nonstop. almost had to sleep with the light on)
- Patty McPat
- Posts: 528
- Joined: 21 Apr 2004, 19:38
- First Video: I Dont Remember...it was so long ago
- Location: The Jolly Roger
The scene in the little mermaid when she first gets her legs and she's sitting in a tidepool on the beach is hilarious for two reasons she's completely naked and she lifts her leg out of the pool in a veryseductive kinda way, that film has issues...my god. The fact that "The Goonies" terified you is perplexing but I guess it kinda makes sense.
Top 5 Horror Films:
1. John Carpenter's "The Thing"
2. "An American Werewolf in London"
3. "A Nightmare on Elm Street"
4. "The Howling"
5. "Dawn of the Dead" (the original)
Top 5 Horror Films:
1. John Carpenter's "The Thing"
2. "An American Werewolf in London"
3. "A Nightmare on Elm Street"
4. "The Howling"
5. "Dawn of the Dead" (the original)
"When God closes a door, punch him in the face"
-Patty-
The scariest movie ever is Poltergeist, I can not watch it to this day...of course, I was about three years old or something ridiculous like that when I first saw it, so maybe that is why....
"I swear it," said the other mother. "I swear it on my own mother's grave."
"Does she have a grave?" asked Coraline.
"Oh yes," said the other mother. "I put her in there myself. And when I found her trying to crawl out, I put her back."
"Does she have a grave?" asked Coraline.
"Oh yes," said the other mother. "I put her in there myself. And when I found her trying to crawl out, I put her back."
5. Edward Scissor Hands
4. Moulin Rouge
3. Batman Returns
2. Titus
1. Nightmare Before Chritmas
..... I think we can see a bit of a common trend here, I like the darker weirder movies that bend the imagination.
4. Moulin Rouge
3. Batman Returns
2. Titus
1. Nightmare Before Chritmas
..... I think we can see a bit of a common trend here, I like the darker weirder movies that bend the imagination.
WARNING: This motion picture contains explicit portrayals of violence; sex; violent sex; sexual violence; clowns and violent scenes of violent excess, which are definitely not suitable for all audiences.
- The Hitman
- Posts: 2607
- Joined: 22 Dec 2004, 15:54
- Location: Victory City
- Contact:
Ooh, this is a difficult one, but I'm going to say--
5) Before Sunrise
4) Conan The Barbarian
3) High Fidelity
2) This Is Spinal Tap
1) The Princess Bride
5) Before Sunrise
4) Conan The Barbarian
3) High Fidelity
2) This Is Spinal Tap
1) The Princess Bride
"Just another Sunday paddleboat ride on a man-made lake with another lady stranger; if I remain lost and die on a cross, at least i wasn't born in a manger."
Here they are!
5. Garden State (just saw it, rules)
4. Wizard of Oz
3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
2. Trainspotting
1. High Fidelity (I own the movie, soundtrack, and the book. Am I scary or what!?)
5. Garden State (just saw it, rules)
4. Wizard of Oz
3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
2. Trainspotting
1. High Fidelity (I own the movie, soundtrack, and the book. Am I scary or what!?)
"I'd really like to see a naked opera 'cause when they hit the high notes I bet you can really see it in those genitals" - Jack Handy
5. Monty Python & the Holy Grail
4. Goonies
3. Back to the Future Trilogy
2. The Indiana Jones Trilogy (None of those wannabee spin offs)
1. Casablanca
Princess Bride, Dick Tracy, and the Naked Gun & Hot Shot movies were tough runners up.
It's wierd making a list like this.
First of all, an hour later I'm going to think of fifty movies I whish I had mentioned.
And second of all, I notice that most of the ones I DID mention are Spielburg and/or mainstream Hollywood.
I want to sound artsy and intelligent, or something like that,
But what can you do.
4. Goonies
3. Back to the Future Trilogy
2. The Indiana Jones Trilogy (None of those wannabee spin offs)
1. Casablanca
Princess Bride, Dick Tracy, and the Naked Gun & Hot Shot movies were tough runners up.
It's wierd making a list like this.
First of all, an hour later I'm going to think of fifty movies I whish I had mentioned.
And second of all, I notice that most of the ones I DID mention are Spielburg and/or mainstream Hollywood.
I want to sound artsy and intelligent, or something like that,
But what can you do.
Time flies like an arrow;
Fruit flies like a banana.
-Groucho Marx
Fruit flies like a banana.
-Groucho Marx
- Mike, the fr3shmaker
- Posts: 463
- Joined: 15 Jun 2004, 22:17
- Location: Victoria BC
Return to “General Discussion”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 51 guests