Top 5 games of all time ???
- Zivlok
- Posts: 600
- Joined: 18 Mar 2009, 00:07
- Location: Dungeon Of Frightening Underwater Sex
- Contact:
*Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Gameboy Color)
*Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
*Magic School Bus Explores The Ocean
*Chrono Trigger DS
*Pokemon Emerald
The GBC Harry Potters were AMAZING games. It was a JRPG - set in England! A non-steampunk England! With Harry Potter! And you could add Lockhart to your party, and while he knew every spell, none of them worked, except for his "Sign Autograph" attack!
*Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
*Magic School Bus Explores The Ocean
*Chrono Trigger DS
*Pokemon Emerald
The GBC Harry Potters were AMAZING games. It was a JRPG - set in England! A non-steampunk England! With Harry Potter! And you could add Lockhart to your party, and while he knew every spell, none of them worked, except for his "Sign Autograph" attack!
Not necessarily in order-
Shining Force- Great strategy game that I grew up playing this game, had to of beaten it at least 8 times
Megaman X- Same reason but with platforming and secret Hadouken
Halo: Combat Evolved- Favorite single player in an FPS. Also, only console game I ever went out of my way to LAN.
Team Fortress 2: I play console so I got kinda boned here but ah well, still rocks without party hats and sammiches.
Resident Evil 1&4: 1 for being the best survival horror game I've ever played, despite giving me nightmares when I was a little kid, and 4 for being an awesome action game.
Felt like I should of included a bunch of other like FF Tactics and HL2 but ah well.
EDIT: Somehow forgot about my favorite game of all time: Castlevania SoTN
Shining Force- Great strategy game that I grew up playing this game, had to of beaten it at least 8 times
Megaman X- Same reason but with platforming and secret Hadouken
Halo: Combat Evolved- Favorite single player in an FPS. Also, only console game I ever went out of my way to LAN.
Team Fortress 2: I play console so I got kinda boned here but ah well, still rocks without party hats and sammiches.
Resident Evil 1&4: 1 for being the best survival horror game I've ever played, despite giving me nightmares when I was a little kid, and 4 for being an awesome action game.
Felt like I should of included a bunch of other like FF Tactics and HL2 but ah well.
EDIT: Somehow forgot about my favorite game of all time: Castlevania SoTN
Well played. Hope you post more.samus wrote:Lavos wrote:Your name is blasphemous. No where do I see the word metroid.samus wrote:space channel 5 - dreamcast
half life 2 - pc
LoZ OoT - n64
jet grind radio - dreamcast
mariokart - all but i'm a huge fan of the n64 version and newer ones
my favorites constantly change. i game a lot.
i dont know what's happening anymore
-
- Posts: 514
- Joined: 10 Oct 2007, 01:08
Top 5 Games
I find it really hard to create a Top 5 Games of all time list, recently in my blog I talked about my top 5 Gaming Moments of all time, so here is the short version of this:
5) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (So Long Baby Moment- self referrential and explained in the blog post)
4) Metal Gear Solid - Brother Vs Brother (The bare knuckle fight atop the burning wreck of Metal Gear Rex.)
3) Sid Meier's Pirates! - Open World Gaming (And I mean Pirates! on the Commodore 64, this was the first game to really show me open world gaming)
2) The Legend Of Zelda: A Link To The Past - Finishing The Game (Zelda on the Snes was the most memorable experience I have of completing a game besides MGS.)
1) Kingdom Hearts - A perfect Blend of Disney and Final Fantasy (I am a huge Disney nut, my honeymoon was Disneyworld in Florida and Kindom Hearts will always be memorable to me and maybe one day I will complete it.....)
5) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (So Long Baby Moment- self referrential and explained in the blog post)
4) Metal Gear Solid - Brother Vs Brother (The bare knuckle fight atop the burning wreck of Metal Gear Rex.)
3) Sid Meier's Pirates! - Open World Gaming (And I mean Pirates! on the Commodore 64, this was the first game to really show me open world gaming)
2) The Legend Of Zelda: A Link To The Past - Finishing The Game (Zelda on the Snes was the most memorable experience I have of completing a game besides MGS.)
1) Kingdom Hearts - A perfect Blend of Disney and Final Fantasy (I am a huge Disney nut, my honeymoon was Disneyworld in Florida and Kindom Hearts will always be memorable to me and maybe one day I will complete it.....)
My new gaming blog:
http://stillagamer80.wordpress.com/
http://stillagamer80.wordpress.com/
- InsaneFool
- Posts: 1443
- Joined: 29 Sep 2008, 10:40
- First Video: How to Talk like a Pirate
- Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
- Contact:
- Genghis Ares
- Posts: 3630
- Joined: 28 Feb 2009, 22:09
- First Video: ArmEGAddon
- Location: Texas
Its hard to choose. There's always a bunch that get chosen just because they are classics or just through nostalgia. My 5 are based on my personal play time with them and how much I loved playing them. Honestly, my list would be to 10 but my 5 are:
In no particular order-
>Super Mario World
>Jagged Alliance 2
>Freelancer
>Fallout 3 - Pretty much the entire series apart from POS, but 3 was just superb.
>Pirates!(2004)
But there are a bunch more deserving honorable mentions - Diablo 2+LOD, Mercenaries(both), Hitman(2-4), Age of Empires(All), Saint's Row(both), The Neverhood, Commandos 2... the list could go on for a while.
In no particular order-
>Super Mario World
>Jagged Alliance 2
>Freelancer
>Fallout 3 - Pretty much the entire series apart from POS, but 3 was just superb.
>Pirates!(2004)
But there are a bunch more deserving honorable mentions - Diablo 2+LOD, Mercenaries(both), Hitman(2-4), Age of Empires(All), Saint's Row(both), The Neverhood, Commandos 2... the list could go on for a while.
Matt wrote:Hakaryu wrote:Matt wrote:I am invalidating the contents of this thread on account of a serious under-representation of super metroid.
-m
Wasn't that good, prefered Fusion.
You are wrong on both counts.
-m
Super Metroid is ok but I just had more fun with Fusion because of the variety of different bosses. Over all though I prefer Prime over any other.
Tonberry's poked the dutch again.
- Red Charlie
- Posts: 1060
- Joined: 06 Mar 2007, 16:17
- Location: Northern Ireland
- Contact:
Board Games:
Monopoly
Risk
Dipolmacy
Scrabble
Mousetrap (Good times)
Kids Games:
Red, Amber, Green light
Duck duck goose
Simon says
Musical Statues
Sleeping lions
PC Games:
Half-Life
Theme Park/Theme Hospital
Command and Conquer Red Alert
Neverwinter Nights
STALKER (scary game)
Console Games:
Sonic The Hedgehog
Goldeneye 64
Mario 64
Myst (played it on Saturn)
Halo
Monopoly
Risk
Dipolmacy
Scrabble
Mousetrap (Good times)
Kids Games:
Red, Amber, Green light
Duck duck goose
Simon says
Musical Statues
Sleeping lions
PC Games:
Half-Life
Theme Park/Theme Hospital
Command and Conquer Red Alert
Neverwinter Nights
STALKER (scary game)
Console Games:
Sonic The Hedgehog
Goldeneye 64
Mario 64
Myst (played it on Saturn)
Halo
It was really too big:
I give you this instead
.
I give you this instead
.
Matt wrote:I am invalidating the contents of this thread on account of a serious under-representation of super metroid.
-m
I had it on my list, please give others here the chance to see the light!!! Please people see the LIGHT!!!
Super Metroid. If women ever complain there are no real female game heroes, and if there are they only wear tiny cloth outfits. Make them play a Metroid game, and then have them apologise for the slander they have been spreading.
Smidge wrote:Matt wrote:I am invalidating the contents of this thread on account of a serious under-representation of super metroid.
-m
I had it on my list, please give others here the chance to see the light!!! Please people see the LIGHT!!!
Super Metroid. If women ever complain there are no real female game heroes, and if there are they only wear tiny cloth outfits. Make them play a Metroid game, and then have them apologise for the slander they have been spreading.
Or make them play Silent Hill 3. or Resident Evil.
Tonberry's poked the dutch again.
- Ergo
- Posts: 177
- Joined: 31 Mar 2009, 19:11
- First Video: Pimp My Chair
- Location: Victoria (Australia)
This is pretty difficult (I had to divide into categories), off the top of my head:
PC (single-player):
Outcast
Deus Ex
Wing Commander 3
Mechwarrior 3
Mafia
PC (multi-player):
Team Fortress 2
System Shock 2 (co-op)
Falcon 4.0: Allied Force
Rainbow Six series (Raven Shield if I had to pick one)
Quake 2 (co-op/DM)
Console (current/last generation):
LittleBigPlanet
Fallout 3
Beyond Good & Evil (Own the PC version too, looks better on PC )
Conker's Bad Fur Day (Live & Reloaded version)
Halo series
Console (older):
Super Mario Bros 3
Metal Slug series
Final Fantasy VII (played it on PC too )
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Excitebike 64 (A weird pick, but "Ricky Stern gets a soil sample!" never seems to get old. It can be pretty hilarious multi-player.)
PC (single-player):
Outcast
Deus Ex
Wing Commander 3
Mechwarrior 3
Mafia
PC (multi-player):
Team Fortress 2
System Shock 2 (co-op)
Falcon 4.0: Allied Force
Rainbow Six series (Raven Shield if I had to pick one)
Quake 2 (co-op/DM)
Console (current/last generation):
LittleBigPlanet
Fallout 3
Beyond Good & Evil (Own the PC version too, looks better on PC )
Conker's Bad Fur Day (Live & Reloaded version)
Halo series
Console (older):
Super Mario Bros 3
Metal Slug series
Final Fantasy VII (played it on PC too )
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Excitebike 64 (A weird pick, but "Ricky Stern gets a soil sample!" never seems to get old. It can be pretty hilarious multi-player.)
I refuse to number these because I would find it VERY difficult to choose. Thus, I go in alphabetical order.
Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura
Dawn of War II
Fallout 3
The Orange Box. (FINE Half-life two. Shut up.)
Painkiller
Note that none of these are console games.
Also:
Holy crap I remember that game! That game was awesome!
Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura
Dawn of War II
Fallout 3
The Orange Box. (FINE Half-life two. Shut up.)
Painkiller
Note that none of these are console games.
Also:
Zivlok wrote:The GBC Harry Potters were AMAZING games. It was a JRPG - set in England! A non-steampunk England! With Harry Potter! And you could add Lockhart to your party, and while he knew every spell, none of them worked, except for his "Sign Autograph" attack!
Holy crap I remember that game! That game was awesome!
- lordfrank922
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 12 Apr 2009, 20:14
- Contact:
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests