I am loving the Blazblue anime game for its story. But it's just... not my level of difficulty to keep me interested in the fight scenes. There IS an actual anime but I think that comes after the game stories so I don't want to ruin that for myself.
Rurouni Kenshin is one of my favourites too.
And who can forget the only version of Dragonball Z worth watching: Team Four Star.
what are your favourite anime's?
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Lyinginbedmon wrote:You are clearly some form of incorporeal undead.
Like a vampire.
But with knives.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Ricardo Anderson wrote:Hey guys!
Me again!
This time, I would like to know What are you favourite anime's?
Lately I've been mad about the Monogatari series!
And you?
What are your favourite animes?
Death Note (obviously). Best anime series there'll ever be until proven otherwise.
Hmm, you're all gonna judge me for this but... Kuroshitsuji
Yu Yu Hakusho (watched it when I was about twelve, then read the manga. I still think it's pretty great)
Kenshin
Hellsing
No. 6
Hmm there's definitely more but I'm struggling to remember.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Ricardo Anderson wrote:What is your guys opinions in the following anime's?
Full metal alchemist (both of them)
I liked the original Full Metal Alchemist, I haven't actually watched the new one.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Merrymaker_Mortalis wrote:I feel like I have no overlap with anyone with my anime interests.
Did you see my list?
I would bet that most young anime fans have never heard of half of whats on my list
_________________
-
- Posts: 6120
- Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 03:31
- First Video: Whisky Tango Foxtrot
- Location: The ever-shifting landscape of the mind
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
I'm disappointed by the number of dumbz in this thread so far.
...While these might not be 'favorites' per say, here are some anime I really liked:
Persona 4: The Animation (I feel like having played the game helps a lot with this though)
Full Metal Panic
Full Metal Panic: FUMOFFU
Full Metal Panic: The Second Raid (I mention all three since they have very different feels to them)
Trigun
GunXSword
Dai-Guard
Excel Saga
Yu Yu Hakusho
Bleach (the first three seasons at least. I stop really caring after that)
FLCL
Case Closed
Chromartie High School
Super Milk Chan (It's a pretty bad show, but I've liked it since I was a teen, and the American DVD version also had this kind of interesting sub-show going on with the voice actors in live-action. It was pretty neat)
Lupin The Third
If we include movies:
Studio Ghibli (obviously)
Summer Wars
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
And likely many others I'm forgetting
One problem I noticed with a few anime on the list is something I personally call 'Trigun syndrome.' The first half or so of the show will be light hearted and then pretty goofy. And then suddenly, during the last half, the tone of the show shifts to be a lot more dark and serious. It's never something I really liked and it annoys me whenever it happens.
...While these might not be 'favorites' per say, here are some anime I really liked:
Persona 4: The Animation (I feel like having played the game helps a lot with this though)
Full Metal Panic
Full Metal Panic: FUMOFFU
Full Metal Panic: The Second Raid (I mention all three since they have very different feels to them)
Trigun
GunXSword
Dai-Guard
Excel Saga
Yu Yu Hakusho
Bleach (the first three seasons at least. I stop really caring after that)
FLCL
Case Closed
Chromartie High School
Super Milk Chan (It's a pretty bad show, but I've liked it since I was a teen, and the American DVD version also had this kind of interesting sub-show going on with the voice actors in live-action. It was pretty neat)
Lupin The Third
If we include movies:
Studio Ghibli (obviously)
Summer Wars
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
And likely many others I'm forgetting
One problem I noticed with a few anime on the list is something I personally call 'Trigun syndrome.' The first half or so of the show will be light hearted and then pretty goofy. And then suddenly, during the last half, the tone of the show shifts to be a lot more dark and serious. It's never something I really liked and it annoys me whenever it happens.
- Geoff_B
- Posts: 11637
- Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 13:13
- First Video: Installation Anxiety
- Location: Harrow, London
- Contact:
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Gundam 00
Gundam Seed
Z Gundam
Char's Counterattack
(Yes there may be a theme there!)
Gungrave
Ghost In the Shell SAC
Vandread
Macross
Oh and Kapol I believe the term is "Cerebus Syndrome" named after the comic book Cerebus The Aardvark. TVTropes has a lot of examples of it.
Gundam Seed
Z Gundam
Char's Counterattack
(Yes there may be a theme there!)
Gungrave
Ghost In the Shell SAC
Vandread
Macross
Oh and Kapol I believe the term is "Cerebus Syndrome" named after the comic book Cerebus The Aardvark. TVTropes has a lot of examples of it.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Jungle wa Itsumo hare nochi guu
Wangan Midnight
Initial D
Wangan Midnight
Initial D
the heart knows no greater tragedy than a breath that begins in love and ends in grief...
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Kapol wrote:FLCL
Shit, how did I forget that. Probably my all-time #1
-m
I am not angry at you.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Oh yeah, I forgot about Full Metal Alchemist. Great anime.
I think there was one called Samurai Deeper Kyo that I loved but was just too short too.
I think there was one called Samurai Deeper Kyo that I loved but was just too short too.
Lyinginbedmon wrote:You are clearly some form of incorporeal undead.
Like a vampire.
But with knives.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
07-Ghost
Code Geass <-- This anime will mess so much with your mind
Fate Zero
Sword Art Online
Code Geass <-- This anime will mess so much with your mind
Fate Zero
Sword Art Online
- Geoff_B
- Posts: 11637
- Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 13:13
- First Video: Installation Anxiety
- Location: Harrow, London
- Contact:
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Oh, and I should say this one before Phailhammer does - Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni.
If Code Geass messes with your mind, this one chews it up, spits it out and then wees on the remains.
If Code Geass messes with your mind, this one chews it up, spits it out and then wees on the remains.
- DelphiSantano
- Posts: 73
- Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 05:25
- First Video: Unskippable - Dead Rising
- Location: UK
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Death Note
Full Metal Alchemist (& Brotherhood)
And to a certain extent, Pokemon. I haven't watched the series since Kanto/Johto but the films I still enjoy now and then.
Full Metal Alchemist (& Brotherhood)
And to a certain extent, Pokemon. I haven't watched the series since Kanto/Johto but the films I still enjoy now and then.
"Do hydras lay eggs or bear live young?"
DCI Judge Level 2
DCI Judge Level 2
- Ptangmatik
- Posts: 3597
- Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 09:44
- First Video: probably one of the 1st unskippables
- Location: the shire of york
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
I may have already said it in a list of others, but I would just like to emphasise how gorgeously drawn, accessible and stylish Samurai Jack really is.
Geoff_B wrote: ... Even for here, that was weird.
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Obligatory Cowboy Bebop here. Fantastic anime.
Other favorites:
GTO - hilarious despite cheesy slice-of-life
FLCL - what even is this?
Trigun - space western!
Outlaw Star - moar space westerns!
Madoka Magicka - ogod episode 10 (° O °)
Other favorites:
GTO - hilarious despite cheesy slice-of-life
FLCL - what even is this?
Trigun - space western!
Outlaw Star - moar space westerns!
Madoka Magicka - ogod episode 10 (° O °)
- Phailhammer
- Posts: 3236
- Joined: 14 Nov 2010, 05:15
- First Video: Fun With Microwaves (I think)
- Location: Hazelbrook, NSW, Australia
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Geoff_B wrote:Oh, and I should say this one before Phailhammer does - Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni.
You motherbusser; I only just found this thread!
On topic, yes, Highurashi is at the top of my list. Also up there are Durarara!!, Code Geass (and R2), Blood+, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Clannad and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. I'm currently working my way through Clannad: Afterstory (just finished episode 18), which I'm quite enjoying, even if it did just hit me like a bus on the train ride home tonight.
Preacher wrote:Do you have one of those for every occasion, Phailhammer?
FictionPress stories:Geoff_B wrote:And lo, the plot to end the world was undone by a bandwidth exceeded notice.
The Vitaris Insurrection, The Outbreak (The latter not written by me, but I am in it.)
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 19 May 2014, 15:34
- First Video: ENN Episode 1 Nerd Flu
- Location: North Vancouver
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
This is actually pretty hard I've been watching Anime for a long time so there are lots of things I've love and lots of things I've hated but for the loves. Lets start with some older stuff:
Ghost In the Shell (the first movie original not the 1.5 or whatever)
Ghost In the Shell Standalone Complex
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (no I will not look up the correct German)
Macross (from original to Frontier)
Aim For the Top Gunbuster
Irresponsible Captain Tylor
Space BattleShip Yamato (both original and 2199- even with the originals uncomfortable WW2 nationalism)
Patlabor
Gundam - Zeta and Char's Counter attack being my favourites of UC stuff and TurnA, X and 00 being the best AC stuff.
Secret of the Blue Water Nadia
More Recent stuff would have to be:
Gundam Build Fighters - Its just such a in your face commercial with tons of refs to old Gundam series
Black Lagoon
Kill La Kill - So over the top
Knights of Sidonia
Zipang - again kind of an uncomfortable Japan nationalism but this makes sense in context.
Ghost In the Shell (the first movie original not the 1.5 or whatever)
Ghost In the Shell Standalone Complex
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (no I will not look up the correct German)
Macross (from original to Frontier)
Aim For the Top Gunbuster
Irresponsible Captain Tylor
Space BattleShip Yamato (both original and 2199- even with the originals uncomfortable WW2 nationalism)
Patlabor
Gundam - Zeta and Char's Counter attack being my favourites of UC stuff and TurnA, X and 00 being the best AC stuff.
Secret of the Blue Water Nadia
More Recent stuff would have to be:
Gundam Build Fighters - Its just such a in your face commercial with tons of refs to old Gundam series
Black Lagoon
Kill La Kill - So over the top
Knights of Sidonia
Zipang - again kind of an uncomfortable Japan nationalism but this makes sense in context.
- ldurquhart
- Posts: 9
- Joined: 12 Nov 2013, 14:13
- First Video: How to Talk like a Pirate
- Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Re: what are your favourite anime's?
Most that I like have already been mentioned. The ones I haven't seen in this thread are:
Eureka Seven
Last Exile
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
Gatchaman Crowds
Baccano!
Darker Than Black (First Season)
Jormungand
Noragami
Spice & Wolf
The Devil is a Part-Timer
Already mentioned:
Mushi-shi
Psycho-Pass
Black Lagoon
Moribito
FLCL
Evangelion (TV & Rebuild)
Ghost in the Shell (Especially fond of SAC)
Cowboy Bebop. Cowboy Bebop always tops the list
Eureka Seven
Last Exile
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
Gatchaman Crowds
Baccano!
Darker Than Black (First Season)
Jormungand
Noragami
Spice & Wolf
The Devil is a Part-Timer
Already mentioned:
Mushi-shi
Psycho-Pass
Black Lagoon
Moribito
FLCL
Evangelion (TV & Rebuild)
Ghost in the Shell (Especially fond of SAC)
Cowboy Bebop. Cowboy Bebop always tops the list
Return to “General Discussion”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 71 guests